Address: 14 Cross Street, Westport, CT
Total Units: 12
Year Built: 1900 (with subsequent construction in 1992 and 2001)
Bedrooms: 1 and 2 bedrooms
MLS Sale Price Range: $410,000 – $645,000
Median Sale Price: $515,000
HOA Fee: $578/month (varies by unit)
Property Tax: $4,102/year (varies by unit)
With only 12 units total, Westport Village does not turn over often. Buyers watching this complex sometimes wait a year or more between available listings. When a unit does come to market, it tends to move quickly, particularly given the price point relative to the broader Westport real estate market, where the town-wide median across all property types sits at approximately $2,009,999. A condominium priced in the $500s here represents one of the lowest entry points into Westport ownership. No active listings are verified at time of publication. Contact The Engel Team directly for current availability and off-market monitoring at Westport Village.
Seven sales on record from MLS data show a closed price range of $410,000 to $645,000, with a median sale price of $515,000. Unit sizes ran from 800 to 1,200 square feet. The median price per square foot across verified sales was approximately $527/SF. The most recent sale, Unit D in January 2025, closed at $645,000 for a 2-bed, 2-bath unit at 1,200 square feet, setting the current high-water mark for the complex. Earlier sales from 2021 closed in the low $400s, reflecting meaningful appreciation over a short window.
| Unit | Date | Price | Bed/Bath | SqFt | HOA/mo | Tax/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | 01/30/2025 | $645,000 | 2/2 | 1,200 | $695 | $5,215 |
| B | 05/07/2024 | $535,000 | 2/1 | 800 | $464 | $4,169 |
| A | 04/08/2024 | $515,000 | 1/1 | 977 | $579 | $4,037 |
| C | 02/20/2024 | $595,000 | 2/1 | 1,074 | $623 | $5,000 |
| A | 07/10/2023 | $455,000 | 1/1 | 977 | $578 | $4,037 |
| C | 06/14/2021 | $410,000 | 2/1 | 1,074 | $498 | $3,681 |
| B | 06/11/2021 | $424,000 | 2/1 | 1,042 | $454 | $4,102 |
Westport Village is a small, 12-unit residential condominium complex at 14 Cross Street in Westport, CT. The property has a layered construction history spanning 1900, 1992, and 2001, which means individual units can vary significantly in finish quality, ceiling height, and building systems depending on which phase they were built in. The townhouse-style building format gives the complex a residential character that reads more like attached housing than a conventional apartment-style condo building. At 12 units, this is among the smaller condo communities in Westport, which contributes to its low annual turnover and tight owner-occupancy dynamic. Its location in Westport places it within the reach of Compo Beach, Longshore Club Park, and Sherwood Island State Park, without the premium that waterfront-adjacent addresses typically command.
Units at Westport Village are offered in one- and two-bedroom configurations built in a ranch and townhouse style. Verified sales show square footage ranging from 800 to 1,200 square feet, with two-bedroom units generally running 1,000 to 1,200 square feet and the one-bedroom units clustered around 977 square feet. Units on upper or main levels are noted as typically spacious, and some feature high slanted ceilings that add volume without adding footprint. Garage parking is available at the complex. The townhouse format means most units have a vertical layout with distinct entry points, which provides more separation between neighbors than a single-floor flat configuration. Outdoor space specifics vary by unit and should be confirmed with the listing agent for any available unit.
HOA fees at Westport Village have ranged from $454 to $695 per month across recent sales, with the current baseline listed at $578/month. That range is wide enough to suggest fees are unit-specific or have adjusted over time, so buyers should request a current fee schedule rather than assuming any single figure. Property taxes on sold units have ranged from $3,681 to $5,215 per year, well below the Westport average on single-family homes, which can run $19,000 to $20,000 annually on a $1.5 million property.
Because the complex includes buildings from 1900, 1992, and 2001, buyers should treat the reserve study and special assessment history as mandatory due diligence items. A building with century-old origins and two subsequent construction phases may carry uneven reserve funding across systems. Request the most recent reserve study, the current reserve balance, and a five-year assessment history before making an offer. Ask specifically whether any deferred maintenance items have been identified for the original structure.
With only 12 total units, the owner-occupancy ratio can shift substantially when even one unit goes rental. Lenders, particularly those offering conventional financing, may have requirements around owner-occupancy percentages in small complexes. Confirm the current ratio with the association before financing is finalized. Buyers using FHA or VA financing should verify complex approval status independently.
Renovation variation between units is likely given the multi-phase construction history. A unit built in 1900 and a unit added in 2001 will not have the same kitchen layout, window configuration, or insulation standard. Price per square foot alone will not tell you what you are actually buying. Walk each unit independently. The resale package, including the master deed, condo rules, and most recent meeting minutes, will clarify what owners can and cannot modify. Resale value at this complex has shown a clear upward trend, with the same unit addresses selling for $150,000 to $200,000 more in 2024 than they did in 2021, but individual unit condition and update level will drive the actual price when you go to sell.
The complex does not appear to carry waterfront exposure, so flood zone insurance is not the primary due diligence concern here. Standard homeowner’s and master policy coordination still applies. Confirm what the association’s master policy covers structurally versus what individual unit owners are responsible for insuring.
Pricing a unit at Westport Village correctly requires more than pulling the last three sales. With only seven recorded transactions across multiple years, and units that differ in size, bedroom count, finish level, and construction phase, comp selection here demands judgment rather than formula. A two-bedroom unit with updated finishes and slanted ceilings is not the same asset as a two-bedroom from a different phase at the same square footage. The spread between the $410,000 and $645,000 closed prices reflects that reality.
The Engel Team tracks Westport CT condos including small complexes like this one, where off-market awareness and comp interpretation make the difference between a well-priced listing and one that sits. For buyers, The Engel Team can flag units before they hit the public market and build a pricing framework based on the specific unit’s phase, layout, and condition. For sellers, knowing where your unit sits within the verified $527/SF median, and whether your updates and layout justify a premium above it, is the starting point for every listing conversation. Reach out to The Engel Team for a current valuation or to get on the notification list for Westport homes for sale, including condominiums at Westport Village as they become available.
© 2025 DOUGLAS ELLIMAN REAL ESTATE. ALL MATERIAL PRESENTED HEREIN IS INTENDED FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. WHILE THIS INFORMATION IS BELIEVED TO BE CORRECT, IT IS REPRESENTED SUBJECT TO ERRORS, OMISSIONS, CHANGES OR WITHDRAWAL WITHOUT NOTICE. ALL PROPERTY INFORMATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO SQUARE FOOTAGE, ROOM COUNT, NUMBER OF BEDROOMS AND THE SCHOOL DISTRICT IN PROPERTY LISTINGS SHOULD BE VERIFIED BY YOUR OWN ATTORNEY, ARCHITECT OR ZONING EXPERT. EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY. 
Made By The Speculo Group